Shelby-Rising City FFA
  Sign-In  Register
 
 
   
   
  Welcome to Shelby-Rising City FFA website. We are an agricultural science program located in Shelby, NE. Our chapter has 27 active AET student accounts and 1 teacher.  

Our students are developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education.

Please take a look around our site to see what's going on at Shelby-Rising City FFA.

 
 
 
Hired hand auction 2017. Welcome table-Dylan Rathman & Riley Eller
National FFA Week tractor races 2017.
Preparing breakfast for our 2nd annual Farmers appreciation breakfast
Showing of my 25 lbs. turkey with an 11 inch bird.
District Livestock Judging 2017. Curtis Micek-7th place junior individual
2017 district food science team
2017 District Runner-up welding team: Brenden Johnston-district champion OA welder, José Escudero-district runner-up MIG welder


Showing off our newly hatched chicks, 7th hr.
Baby Chicks - Daisy Looked at me :3
Pathway to Career Conference 2016 @ Grand Island. SRC FFA members pictured with 2016-2017 VP Manuel Acosta
2016 York Invitational, champion Chapter of Conduct Meeting team
District Agriscience team 2017-3rd place
Daisy :)
District Biotechnology team, 4th place.
York invitational 2017-CCM team president Grant Ohnemus in demonstration.
First crop of our new tower gardens provided by funding from Farm Credit Services.
Hired hand auction 2017. Members waiting inline for the auction.
 
 
  Upcoming Events:  
     
 
January 25
    District Livestock Judging @NECC
February 1
    National FFA Scholarship applications due
February 3
    State degree interviews & proficiency application judging
February 18
    National FFA Week
February 19
    National FFA Week
February 20
    National FFA Week
February 21
    National FFA Week

 
  Top News:  
   
 
HyperLink

Pre-Districts LDE’s:

5th Place Senior Public Speaking: Garrett I

6th Place Junior Public Speaking: Tori P

1st Place Senior Parli Pro Team: Carson R, Tori P, Grant O, Grant L, Quin M

3rd CCM Team: Haley H, Wendy G, Emily W, Aurora S, Tanner N, Angel B, Jenna L


District LDE's

4th Place Parli Pro Team: Carson R, Grant O, Grant L, Tori P, Taylor S, Quin M

1st Place Jr Public Speaking: Tori P

2nd Place Sr. Public Speaking: Garrett I

2nd Place CCM: Aurora S, Haley H, Tanner N, Jenna L, Wendy G, Emily W, Angle B


Date Posted: 12/6/2017

Congratulations to the new members who received their jackets for the 2017-18 year!
( Julia A, Haley H, Lilli H, Carter F, and Jett P)

Date Posted: 12/6/2017

Area Land Judging Results:

4th place team: Jett P, Carson R, Grant L, Garrett I

10th place team: Jayce V, Julia A, Tori P, Quin M

-- 88 Teams

1st Place Idv.: Jett P

28th Place Idv.: Quin M

41st Place Idv.: Alec W

48th Place Idv.: Julia A

57th Place Idv.: Jayce V

59th Place Idv.: Carson R

60th Place Idv.: Garrett I

64th Place Idv.: Antonio L

71th Place Idv.: Grant L

150th Place Idv.: Tori P

-- 322 Idv.


 


Date Posted: 12/6/2017

Horse Judging Results:

2nd Place Halter Team: Curtis: Red Ribbon, Grant L: 2nd Purple

2nd Place Performance Team: Curtis: 7th Blue, Grant L: 1st Place Purple

1st Place Reasons Team: Curtis: Red, Garrett: 4th Purple, Grant L: 3rd Purple


Date Posted: 12/6/2017

 
     
 
 
  Chapter Information:  
     
 
For information about Shelby-Rising City FFA , please contact:
Shelby-Rising City FFA
650 N Walnut St.
Shelby, NE 68662

 
 
Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET
 
     
   
     
     
 
         

 

 Powered by: FFANow Chapter Website System